Privacy Policy

Chimoo Pty Ltd is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. www.chimoo.com.au (“Website”) is owned and administered by Chimoo Pty Ltd, we are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience, and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, When you make a purchase on the Chimoo website, or send us a message requesting assistance or information about any of our products and / or services, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of this information both for the purposes for which it was collected and also to communicate with you. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Chimoo Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Chimoo Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact Us

Chimoo Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (0) 402 565 595

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Chimoo Pty Ltd
Po Box 858
Albany Creek, QLD 4035
Australia

Email: Please use as a Privacy Policy form to the right.

Have a Privacy Policy Question?

We love to hear from our clients, if you have a question or suggestion about our Privacy Policy, let us know.

 AUSTRALIAN OWNED
 MADE WITH PASSION
 NATURAL & ORGANIC
 ETHICAL PRODUCTS
 SECURE PAYMENTS
 SALES SUPPORT